Our People

Our teachers are subject specialists with a deep understanding of boys’ education who facilitate learning within a community that is continually evolving to meet the needs of each young man. Our aim is that leavers of St Bede’s College are self-directed and reflective learners who can adapt, think and collaborate well with others.

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Rector – Mr Justin Boyle, BA, DipTchg

Associate Rector  – Mr Jon McDowall PGDipEdAdminLead, BEd, GradDipTchLn

Deputy Rector – Mr Gerard Davidson MA (Hons), DipTchg

Head of Ministry – Mrs Rachel Pitcaithly BA, DipTchg

General Manager – Mr Steve Kelsen, Chartered Accountant, Chartered Secretary, MInstD, ACG, BCom, Dip Hum

Director of Community and Advancement – Ms Clare Wilkinson Dip ECE

Assistant Rector – Pathways and Enhancement – Mr James BurnsideMChem (Hons), PhD, PGCE 

Assistant Rector – Pastoral and Hauora –  Mr Diarmuid McMahon BA Ed, PGCE

Heads of Faculty

Physical Education and Health –  Mr Daniel Winchester BEd (PE) DipTchg   

Mathematics –  Mr Fred DeMarco BA, MPA, DipTchLn 

Science – Mr Richard Freeman BSc, DipTchg 

Technology – Mr Chris Hubble Adv T Cert, DipTchg, Dip S.S 

Arts – Ms Abi King BMus, DipTchLn 

English and Languages – Ms Morgan Lynn BA, Dip Tch&Ln

Religious Education –  Mr Grant Ven BA Hons, DipTchg  

Social Sciences – Mr Nick Ryan BA, GrapDipTchg (Secondary)

Centre of Enhancement –  Mr James Burnside, MChem (Hons), PhD, PGCE  

 

 

Heads of Year

Year 9 – Ms Holly Growden BA, GradDipTchg

Year 10 – Mr Kurt Paterson BEd, GradDipTchgLn  

Year 11 – Ms Emma-Louise Cooper BA (Hons) [English], PGCE  

Year 12 – Mr John McPhail BAgrSc, DipTchg

Year 13 – Ms Calie Cron Dip Design, DipTchg

Heads of House

Benedict – Ms Margaret Whelan [SENCO], BA in Education, Business and Religious Studies

Colin – Miss Robyn Warburton BSc and GradDipTchg

Mannix – Mr Reuben Spicer BRecEd, GradDipTchLn 

McCarthy – Mr Luke Hardinge 

Redwood – Mr Ben Rawson, BSc. (Education) with Physics and Chemistry

Administrative Positions

Principals Nominee – Mr James Burnside MChem (Hons), PhD, PGCE

Director of International Students – Mr Gerard Davidson MA (Hons), DipTchg

Director of International Rugby Programme and Rugby Development Officer – Mr Mark Ealey MA Japanese (Hons) and MA Japanese Applied Lingustics

Director of Sport – Mr Richard Pithey BA (ED) Human Movement Science

Systems Administrator – Mr Kelvyn Pithie 

Academic Staff

Mrs Brenda Bickerstaff, BEd

Mr Josh Borella

Ms Emily Carter-Scofield

Mrs Sally-Ann Clarke BAgrSc, DipTchg

Mrs Emma-Louise Cooper BA (Hons) [English], PGCE 

Mr Simon Cooper MCom (Hons), BBSc, GradDipTchg

Mr Greg Crean BA, GradDipTchLn

Mr Andrew Cropp BEd, DipTchg BA, GradDipTchg

Mrs Lou Days  BA, GradDipTchg

Mr Brian Dunne BA, DipTchg

Mr Steve Entwistle BSc, PGCE

Miss Francesca Festa BA, DipTchLn

Mr Brian Frost – TIC Physics

Ms Holly Growden BA, GradDipTchg

Mr Luke Hardinge 

Mr Chris Hubble BLA(Hons), DipTchLn [TiC Graphics]

Mr Peter Johnson BSc, DipTchg

Ms Elrie Jordaan BSc in Geography and Geology, GradDipTchg

Mr John Kane BA (Education), M.Ed (Leadership)

Mr David Litten BSc, DipTchg

Mr Matt Malone [Across School Leader], MEd(Leadership) Distinction, BDes, GradDipTchgLn 

Ms Jill McArthur BSc, DipTchg

Dr Maarten McKubre-Jordens Phd, BSc (Hons), BA, GradDipTchLn

Mr Grant McKenzie, PhD Sc, DipTchgLn

Mr John McPhail BAgrSc, DipTchg

Mr John Mullen BDes, DipTchg

Mr Doug Palmer BSc, DipTchg

Mr Kurt Paterson, BEd, GradDipTchgLn (Physical Education)

Mr David Ruddle BEd (LTIC Digital Technology)

Mr Will Struthers 

Mr Kerry Sullivan, Bachelor of Resource Studies

Mr David Van Voorst  NZCE Telecommunications and GradDipTchg

Mrs Margaret Walcott DipTchg (Assistant DRS)

Miss Robyn Warburton BSc and GradDipTchg

Ms Margaret Whelan [SENCO], BA in Education, Business and Religious Studies

Mr Brandon Wilson BPhEd, DipTchg (Secondary)

Mr Callum Wilson BA, DipTchg

Mr Daniel Winchester BEd (PE) DipTchg

Mr Andrew Young B.Sc (Hons 1, Biochemistry); M.Ed. (Administration & Leadership)

 

Student Support

Centre of Wellbeing Administrator – Ms Jo James BEd

College Psychologist –  Mrs Jade McDowall B.A. (Ed.Psych), M.A. (ChFamPsyc, Distinction), PgDip (ChFamPsyc)

College Psychologist –  Ms Ella Grigg B.A. (Psych), M.A. (ChFamPsyc, Distinction), PgDip (ChFamPsyc)

TiC Careers Guidance – Ms Jan Kershaw MEd, BEd, BCaps, PrimDipTchg 

Gateway Coordinator / Careers – Mr Bill Hall BCom, DipTchg 

Arts Coordinator – Ms Ashleigh Mowbray

Teacher Aide – Mrs Andrea Brennan 

Teacher Aide – Mrs Rosalie Goode 

Teacher Aide – Ms Monique Rae

Teacher Aide – Mrs Christine Sutherland 

Teacher Aide – Mrs Nicola Taylor

Associate staff

Communication and Database Administrator – Mrs Jacqui Anderson

Pastoral Assistant – Mrs Joanne Davidson

Executive Assistant to Rector – Mrs Denise Doherty

College Shop Manager – Mrs Jill Falloon

College Shop Assistant – Ms Philippa Grey

Community Coordinator – Mrs Kathryn Eagle

Laboratory Technician – Stephanie Gray

Centre of Enhancement Administrator –  Mrs Rebecca Inglis

Accountant – Ms Peter Jupiter

Receptionist – Mrs Michelle Schikker

Teaching and Learning Administrator – Mrs Amy Symington

Accounts payable – Mrs Claire Thompson

Student Accounts and Compliance – Mrs Karen Watson

Librarian – Mrs Chrissie Walker, BA (English and Classics)

Finance Office Team Leader – Miss Samantha Wedge, BCom

Web Editor – Mrs Denise Wilkes

Boarding school

 

Director of Boarding –  Mr David (Dai) Williams Cert Ed, B PE & English Hons

Deputy Director of Boarding – Mr Kurt Paterson 

Plants and grounds

 

Caretaker – Mr Richard Howe

Groundsman – Mr Chris Jones 

St Bede's College rector
St Bede's College mass