Our People

Our teachers are subject specialists with a deep understanding of boys’ education who facilitate learning within a community that is continually evolving to meet the needs of each young man. Our aim is that leavers of St Bede’s College are self-directed and reflective learners who can adapt, think and collaborate well with others.

2020 Staff List

Senior Administration

Rector – Mr Justin Boyle, BA, DipTchg

Deputy Rector – Teaching and Learning  – Mr Jon McDowall PGDipEdAdminLead, BEd, GradDipTchLn

Deputy Rector – Pastoral – Mr Gerard Davidson MA (Hons), DipTchg

Ministry Team Coordinator – Mrs Rachel Pitcaithly BA, DipTchg

General Manager – Mr Michael (Mike) Washington BCom (Hons)



Heads of Faculty

Mr Bruce Cameron BSc, BAROE, DipTchg  [Physical Education and Health]

Mr Fred DeMarco BA, MPA, DipTchLn [Mathematics]

Mr Richard Freeman BSc, DipTchg [Science]

Mr John Gamblin Adv T Cert, DipTchg, Dip S.S [Technology]

Ms Abi King BMus, DipTchLn [Arts]

Ms Morgan Lynn [English and Languages]

Mr Matthew Malone BDes, DipTchg [Director Religious Education – on Extended Leave for 2020]

Mr Nick Ryan BA, GrapDipTchg (Secondary) [Social Sciences]

Ms Ruth Sullivan BA, GradDipTchLn, [Centre of Enhancement]

Mr Grant Ven BA Hons, DipTchg  [Director Religious Education]

 

House Tutors

 

Mr David Bryce BRecEd, GradDipTchLn [Mannix House]

Mrs Jacqueline MacKean BA Hons in English and History [Benedict House]

Mr Diarmuid McMahon BA Ed, PGCE [McCarthy House]

Mr Liam Foley BA, DipTchg [Colin House]

Ms Calie Cron Dip Design, DipTchg [Redwood House & TiC Visual Arts]

Administrative Positions

Principal’s Nominee – Mrs Nola Kilpatrick BA, PGDipEd (Leadership), DipTchg

Mr Mark Ealey (Director of International Rugby Programme and Rugby Development Officer) MA Japanese (Hons) and MA Japanese Applied Lingustics

Mrs Clare Kissick [Director of Sport]

Mr Robert Tappenden BA DipTchg [Director of International Students]

Mr Kelvyn Pithie [Systems Administrator]

Academic Staff

Mrs Brenda Bickerstaff, BEd

Mr James Burnside, MChem (Hons), PhD, PGCE

Mrs Sally-Ann Clarke BAgrSc, DipTchg

Mrs Emma-Louise Cooper BA (Hons) [English], PGCE 

Mr Simon Cooper MCom (Hons), BBSc, GradDipTchg

Mr Greg Crean BA, GradDipTchLn

Mr Andrew Cropp BEd, DipTchg BA, GradDipTchg

Mrs Lou Days  BA, GradDipTchg

Mr Mark Dowers BA, GradDipTchLn (Secondary)

Mr Brian Dunne BA, DipTchg

Mr Steve Entwistle BSc, PGCE

Miss Francesca Festa BA, DipTchLn

Ms Holly Growden BA, GradDipTchg

Mr Luke Hardinge 

Mr William Hooper [Careers Advisor] BA, DipTchg

Mr Chris Hubble BLA(Hons), DipTchLn [TiC Graphics]

Mr Peter Johnson BSc, DipTchg

Ms Elrie Jordaan BSc in Geography and Geology, GradDipTchg

Mr John Kane BA (Education), M.Ed (Leadership)

Mr David Litten BSc, DipTchg

Ms Jill McArthur BSc, DipTchg

Mrs Aileen Mackay HND Accting, BA, PGCE, (on leave for 2019)

Dr Maarten McKubre-Jordens Phd, BSc (Hons), BA, GradDipTchLn

Mr Grant McKenzie, PhD Sc, DipTchgLn

Mr John McPhail BAgrSc, DipTchg

Mr Hugh Mackwell BEd (PE) DipTchg

Mr John Mullen BDes, DipTchg

Mr Doug Palmer BSc, DipTchg

Mr Kurt Paterson, BEd, GradDipTchgLn (Physical Education)

Mrs Vanessa Payne, BA, DipTchg

Mr David Price Adv T Cert, DipTchg, Dip S.S (Technology)

Ms Brooke Rowland BSc, DipTchg

Mr David Ruddle BEd (LTIC Digital Technology)

Mr Eion Shiel, BSc. (Education) with Physics and Chemistry

Ms Alina Solomkina BA, GradDipTchLn (Secondary)

Mr Kerry Sullivan, Bachelor of Resource Studies

Mrs Margaret Walcott DipTchg (Assistant DRS)

Miss Robyn Warburton BSc and GradDipTchg

Ms Margaret Whelan [SENCO], BA in Education, Business and Religious Studies

Mr Brandon Wilson BPhEd, DipTchg (Secondary)

Mr Callum Wilson BA, DipTchg

Mr Reed Wilson, BHSHP – Bachelor of Health, Sport and Human Performance, GradDipTchng (Secondary)

Mr Daniel Winchester BEd (PE) DipTchg

 

Student Support

Mr Bill Hall BCom, DipTchg [Gateway Coordinator / Careers]

Mr George Berry Arts Coordinator

Mrs Andrea Brennan [Teacher Aide]

Mr Wiremu Gray Diploma Counselling, member NZAC [Guidance Counsellor]

Mrs Rosalie Goode [Teacher Aide]

Ms Ffion Merchant-Williams[Teacher Aide]

Ms Monique Rae [Teacher Aide]

Mrs Christine Sutherland [Teacher Aide]

Mrs Nicola Taylor [Teacher Aide]

Associate staff

Miss Madeleine Castle [International Administrator]

Mrs Joanne Davidson [Pastoral Assistant]

Mrs Denise Doherty [Executive Assistant to Rector]

Mrs Jill Falloon [College Shop Manager]

Ms Philippa Grey [College Shop Assistant]

Mrs Jacinta Gardner [Events Co-ordinator and Old Boys Association]

Mrs Elizabeth Gudgeon [Laboratory Technician]

Mr Rodger Lane [Laboratory Technician]

Ms Rebecca Methven [Centre of Enhancement Administrator]

Mrs Natasha Page [Human Resources]

Mrs Janine Pearce [BOP Accounts]

Mrs Barbara Rusbridge [Curriculum Assistant]

Mrs Tania Templeton [Receptionist]

Mrs Claire Thompson [Accounts payable]

Mrs Karen Watson [Student Accounts and Compliance]

Mrs Chrissie Walker , BA (English and Classics) [Librarian]

Miss Samantha Wedge, BCom [Bursar]

Mrs Denise Wilkes [Web Editor]

Boarding school

 

Director of Boarding  Mr David (Dai) Williams Cert Ed, B PE & English Hons

Assistant Boarding Director  Mr Kurt Paterson 
Assistant Managers – Will Struthers  and Mr Joseph Kummer