Home » Staff List 2019

Staff List 2019

Senior Administration

Rector – Mr Justin Boyle, BA, DipTchg

Deputy Rector – Teaching and Learning  – Mr Jon McDowall PGDipEdAdminLead, BEd, GradDipTchLn

Deputy Rector – Pastoral – Mr Gerard Davidson MA (Hons), DipTchg

Ministry Team Coordinator – Mrs Rachel Pitcaithly BA, DipTchg

General Manager – Mr Michael (Mike) Washington BCom (Hons)

Heads of Faculty

Mr Fred DeMarco BA, MPA, DipTchLn [Mathematics]

Mr Richard Freeman BSc, DipTchg [Science]

Mr John Gamblin Adv T Cert, DipTchg, Dip S.S [Technology]

Ms Abi King BMus, DipTchLn [Arts]

Ms Morgan Lynn BA, GradDipTchg [English and Languages]

Mr Matthew Malone BDes, DipTchg [Director Religious Education]

Mr Nick Ryan BA, GrapDipTchg (Secondary) [Social Sciences]

Mr Daniel Winchester BEd (PE) DipTchg [PE and Health]

House Tutors

Mr David Bryce BRecEd, GradDipTchLn [Mannix House]

Mrs Jacqueline MacKean BA Hons in English and History [Benedict House]

Mr Diarmuid McMahon BA Ed, PGCE [McCarthy House]

Mr Liam Foley BA, DipTchg [Colin House]

Ms Calie Cron Dip Design, DipTchg [Redwood House & TiC Visual Arts]

Administrative Positions

Principal’s Nominee – Mrs Nola Kilpatrick BA, PGDipEd (Leadership), DipTchg

Mr Mark Ealey (Director of International Rugby Programme and Rugby Development Officer) MA Japanese (Hons) and MA Japanese Applied Lingustics

Mrs Clare Kissick [Director of Sport]

Mr Robert Tappenden BA DipTchg [Director of International Students]

Mr Kelvyn Pithie [Systems Administrator]

Academic Staff

Mrs Brenda Bickerstaff, BEd

Mr James Burnside, MChem (Hons), PhD, PGCE

Mr Bruce Cameron BSc, BAROE, DipTchg  on extended leave 2019 [Physical Education and Health]

Mrs Sally-Ann Clarke BAgrSc, DipTchg

Mrs Emma-Louise Cooper BA (Hons) [English], PGCE On extended leave

Mr Simon Cooper MCom (Hons), BBSc, GradDipTchg

Mr Greg Crean BA, GradDipTchLn

Mr Andrew Cropp BEd, DipTchg

Lou Days BA, GradDipTchg

Mr Mark Dowers BA, GradDipTchLn (Secondary)

Mr Brian Dunne BA, DipTchg

Mr Steve Entwistle BSc, PGCE

Miss Francesca Festa BA, DipTchLn

Ms Holly Growden BA, GradDipTchg

Mr William Hooper [Careers Advisor] BA, DipTchg

Mr Chris Hubble BLA(Hons), DipTchLn [TiC Graphics]

Mr Peter Johnson BSc, DipTchg

Elrie JordaanBSc in Geography and Geology, GradDipTchg

Mr David Litten BSc, DipTchg

Ms Jill McArthur BSc, DipTchg

Mrs Aileen Mackay HND Accting, BA, PGCE, (on leave for 2019)

Dr Maarten McKubre-Jordens Phd, BSc (Hons), BA, GradDipTchLn

Mrs Catherine (Cathy) MacPherson BSc

Mr Grant McKenzie, PhD Sc, DipTchgLn

Mr John McPhail BAgrSc, DipTchg

Mr John Mullen BDes, DipTchg

Mr Doug Palmer BSc, DipTchg

Mr Kurt Paterson, BEd, GradDipTchgLn (Physical Education)

Mrs Vanessa Payne, BA, DipTchg

Matua Wiremu Pickering, BEd

Mr David Price Adv T Cert, DipTchg, Dip S.S (Technology)

Ms Brooke Rowland BSc, DipTchg

Mr David Ruddle BEd (LTIC Digital Technology)

Mr Jules Schwalger-Smith, Ba SpC, M.S. PeC, GradDipTchLn (Secondary),

Mr Eion Shiel, BSc. (Education) with Physics and Chemistry

Ms Alina Solomkina BA, GradDipTchLn (Secondary)

Mr Kerry Sullivan, Bachelor of Resource Studies

Mrs Natalie Todd BSc, DipTchg  on extended leave 2019

Mr Grant Ven BA Hons, DipTchg

Mrs Margaret Walcott DipTchg (Assistant DRS)

Miss Robyn Warburton BSc and GradDipTchg

Ms Margaret Whelan[SENCO], BA in Education, Business and Religious Studies

Mr Brandon Wilson BPhEd, DipTchg (Secondary)

Mr Callum Wilson BA, DipTchg

Mr Reed Wilson, BHSHP – Bachelor of Health, Sport and Human Performance, GradDipTchng (Secondary)

 Student Support

Mr Bill Hall BCom, DipTchg [Gateway Coordinator / Careers]

Mr Wiremu Gray Diploma Counselling, member NZAC [Guidance Counsellor]

Mr George Berry [Arts Coordinator]

Mrs Andrea Brennan [Teacher Aide]

Mrs Rosalie Goode [Teacher Aide]

Ms Ffion Merchant-Williams[Teacher Aide]

Ms Monique Rae [Teacher Aide]

Mrs Nicola Taylor [Teacher Aide]

Associate Staff

Miss Madeleine Castle [International and Student Administrator]

Mrs Joanne Davidson [Pastoral Assistant]

Mrs Denise Doherty [Executive Assistant to Rector]

Mr Ben Eldridge B.Mus [Librarian]

Mrs Jill Falloon [College Shop Manager]

Mrs Philippa Grey [College Shop Assistant]

Mrs Jacinta Gardner [Events Co-ordinator and Old Boys Association]

Mrs Elizabeth Gudgeon [Laboratory Technician]

Mr Rodger Lane [Laboratory Technician]

Ms Rebecca Methven [Centre of Enhancement Administrator]

Mrs Natasha Page [Human Resources]

Mrs Janine Pearce [BOP Accountant]

Mrs Barbara Rusbridge [Curriculum Assistant]

Mrs Tania Templeton [Receptionist]

Mrs Karen Watson [Finance and Compliance Administrator]

Miss Samantha Wedge, BCom [BOT Accountant]

Mrs Denise Wilkes [Web Editor]

Boarding School

Director of Boarding and Guidance Counsellor  Mr David (Dai) Williams Cert Ed, B PE & English Hons

Assistant Managers – Mr George Inwood, Mr Joseph Kummer

Plant and Grounds

Mr Richard Howe [Caretaker]

Mr Chris Jones [Groundsman]