Home » Staff List-2017

Staff List-2017

Senior Administration

Rector – Mr Justin Boyle, BA, Dip Tchg

Deputy Rector – Teaching and Learning and Director of Boarding – Mr Jon McDowall PGDipEdAdminLead, BEd, GradDipTchgLearning

Deputy Rector – Pastoral – Mr Gerard Davidson MA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Principal’s Nominee – Mrs Nola Kilpatrick BA, PGDipEd (Leadership), Dip Tchg

Academic Staff

Heads of Faculty

Mr Bruce Cameron BSc, BAROE, Dip Tchg [Physical Education and Health]

Mr Simon Cooper MCom (Hons), BBSc, GDip Tchg [Social Sciences]

Mr Fred DeMarco BA, MPA, Dip TchLn [Mathematics]

Mr Richard Freeman BSc, Dip Tchg [Science]

Mr John Gamblin, Adv T Cert, Dip Tchg, Dip S.S [Technology]

Dr Rachael Hawkey PhD, ATCL, Dip Tchg [Arts]

Mr William Hooper BA, Dip Tchg [Further Education and Transition]

Ms Morgan Lynn, BA, Dip TchLn [English and Languages]

Mr Matthew Malone BDes, Dip Tchg [Director Religious Education]

House Tutors

Mrs Jacqueline MacKean BA Hons in English and History [Benedict House]

Mrs Natalie Todd BSc, Dip Tchg [Colin House]

Mr Chris Hubble BLA(Hons), Dip TchLn [McCarthy House, TiC Graphics]

Mr David Williams Cert Ed, B PE & English Hons [Mannix House]

Ms Calie Cron Dip Design, Dip Tchg [Redwood House & TiC Visual Arts]

Administrative Positions

Ms Nicola Leete MEd (Special Education) (Hons), LLB(Hons), BA, ATCL(Drama), Grad Dip Tch

Ms Sarah Parder BA, GradDipTchLn [TiC Media Studies & Learning Support]

Mrs Rachel Pitcaithly BA, Dip Tchg [Ministry Team Coordinator]

Ms Ruth Sullivan BA, GradDipTchLn, [TiC Drama and Gifted and Talented]

Mr Robert Tappenden BA Dip Tchg [Director of International Students]

Mrs Margaret Walcott Dip Tchg [Assistant DRS]

Assistant Teachers

Miss Katie Barlow BA, Grad Dip Tchg

Mr David Bryce BRecEd, GradDipTchLn

Miss Nikki Campbell Dip Fine Arts

Mrs Sally-Ann Clarke BAgrSc, Dip Tchg

Mrs Emma-Louise Cooper BA (Hons) [English], PGCE

Mr Andrew Cropp BEd, Dip Tchg

Mr Brian Dunne BA, Dip Tchg

Mr Steve Entwistle BSc, PGCE

Miss Francesca Festa BA, Dip TchLn

Mr Liam Foley BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Holly Growden BA, Grad Dip

Mr John Harris BA, Dip Tchg

Miss Nicole Hook BSc, MTchgLn

Mr Peter Johnson BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Abi King Maternity Leave, BMus, Dip TchLn

Mr David Litten BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Jill McArthur BSc, Dip Tchg

Mr Hamish McIntyre

Mrs Aileen Mackay HND Accting, BA, PGCE

Dr Maarten McKubre-Jordens Phd, BSc (Hons), BA, GradDipTchLn

Mr Diarmuid McMahon BA Ed, PGCE

Mr Jason Merrett Bed, Grad Dip TchgLn

Mr John Mullen BDes, Dip Tchg

Mr Jurgen Muller BA, HDE

Mrs Catherine (Cathy) MacPherson BSc

Mr John McPhail BAgrSc, Dip Tchg

Mr Grant McKenzie, PhD Sc, Dip TchgLn

Mr Doug Palmer BSc, Dip Tchg

Mrs Minette Pillai BEd (Hons)

Ms Brooke Rowland BSc, Dip Tchg

Mr David Ruddle BEd (LTIC Digital Technology)

Whaea Kaycee Soutar BMGT, Grad Dip Tchg, Dip Te Reo

Mr Grant Ven BA Hons, Dip Tchg

Mr Callum Wilson BA, Dip Tchg

Mr Daniel Winchester BEd (PE) Dip Tchg (PE and Health)

Mr Nathan Wooding BEd (PE), Dip Tchg (PE, Health and Mathematics) (P.E)

 Student Support

Mr Lindsay Thorn MEd, Cert Couns, Member NZAC, TTC, Dip Spec Ed [Counsellor]

Mr Bill Hall BCom, DipTchg [Gateway Coordinator / Careers]

Mrs Andrea Brennan [Teacher Aide]

Mrs Rosalie Goode [Teacher Aide]

Mr Hugh Morritt [Teacher Aide]

Ms Monique Rae [Teacher Aide]

Mrs Nicola Taylor [Teacher Aide]

Associate Staff

Mrs Julia Bremner [Financial Assistant]

Miss Madeleine Castle [Debt Administrator]

Mrs Joanne Davidson [Pastoral Assistant]

Mr Ben Eldridge B.Mus [Librarian]

Mrs Jill Falloon [College Shop Manager]

Mrs Jacinta Gardner [Events Co-ordinator and Old Boys Association]

Mrs Vivien Godfrey [Senior Leadership Support]

Mrs Elizabeth Gudgeon [Laboratory Technician]

Mrs Kim Halliwell [Bursar]

Mrs Natasha Page [Payroll Administrator/HR]

Mrs Clare Kissick [Director of Sport]

Mr Rodger Lane [Laboratory Technician]

Mrs Vivien McCaskey [Librarian Assistant]

Mr Tony Murdoch [Director of Development]

Mr Kelvyn Pithie [Systems Administrator]

Mr Haydn Randall [General Manager]

Mrs Barbara Rusbridge [Curriculum Assistant]

Mrs Tania Templeton [Receptionist]

Mrs Denise Wilkes [Web Editor]

Mr Tom Worthington [Arts Co-ordinator]

Boarding School

Director & Manager of Boarding – Mr Eddie Murphy

Pastoral Care Manager – Mrs Vanessa Tyson

Dorm Masters –  Viane Makalio, Adam Sutcliffe, Ben Tomlinson, Lachie Weston and Ben Ziolo

School Services

Health Centre

Mrs Vanessa Tyson [Nurse]

Dr John Coughlan, MBCHB, MRNZCGP, MBA, MPH (Harvard) [Visiting Physician]

Plant and Grounds

Mr Richard Howe [Caretaker]

Mr Chris Jones [Groundsman]