Home » Senior Prize Giving

Senior Prize Giving

Senior Special Awards

The following awards were presented during Senior Prize Giving on Tuesday, 7 November. Congratulations to them all.

Year 11 Board of Honour Prize for the Year 11 student who received the most top weekly notes certificates 

  •  Awarded to George Hampton 

The George Fulguirinas Cup for a student who has overcome challenges when faced with adversity 

  •  Awarded to George Warren 

The George Fulguirinas Cup for a student who has overcome challenges when faced with adversity 

  •  Awarded to Patrick James 

The PTA Award Outstanding role model in the Learning Support Department 

  •  Awarded to Bradford Shortland 

The Bishop Hanrahan Memorial Cup for Religious Education

  •  Awarded to Arish Abalos 

Year 12 Board of Honour Prize for the Year 12 student who received the most top weekly notes certificates

  • Awarded to John Tran 

Father Gerard Mills Scholarship for the Year 12 student who has contributed to and provided leadership in the cultural life of the College 

  •  Awarded to Norbert Muller

The Vernon Griffiths Award for Singing 

  •  Awarded to Ollie Flett

The Sir Walter Clifford Cup for Debating 

  •  Awarded to Nickol Crews 

The MM & JJ Kavanagh Memorial Prize for Oratory 

  •  Awarded to Yohan D'Cunha 

The Sean O'Brien Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Achievement in an Individual Sport 

  •  Awarded to Alexy Vitry Audibert 

The Clayton Cosgrove Cup for Leadership and Service 

  •  Awarded to Connor Kitto 

The Carl Sweeney Memorial Trophy for Best and Most Generous Use of Personal Talent 

  •  Awarded to Adam Lyons 

The Brodie Gold Medal for Religious Knowledge 

  •  Awarded to Will King 

The Diligence Gold Medal for Year 13 who received the most top weekly notes in 2017 

  •  Awarded to Tom McKenzie 

The Diligence Gold Medal for Year 13 who received the most top weekly notes in 2017

 Awarded to James Blenkinsop   

The JC Colin Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to the special Character of the College  

  • Awarded to Josh Naylor 

Blue Riband: The Ignatius O'Boyle Cup and Gold Medal for Best and Most Generous Use of Talent in all Aspects of School Life 

  •  Awarded to Harry Staples 

The Cup for Proxime Accesit for Runner up to Dux 

  •  Awarded to Harry Staples 

The Instrumental Music Award 

  •  Awarded to Andrew Takenaka 

Sportsman of the Year - The Father Scambary Cup 

  • Awarded by the Parents Association Nick Moulai 

The Grimes Gold Medal Dux of the College 

  •  Awarded to William Connell