Links

Debating

St Bede’s College has a proud tradition of public speaking and debating and has a continuous record of competing in the Canterbury Regional Schools Debating Champs for The Press Cup since this competition began in 1988. St Bede’s have won this coveted trophy six times (1991, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004), and holds the record for the school with the most wins (Christ College and St Andrew’s College 4 wins, St Margaret’s College 3 wins). Most recently they were finalists in 2007 and 2008.
Canterbury representatives are announced at this tournament and Bedeans have regularly been chosen to represent Canterbury at the national schools competition. Several students have also been selected for the New Zealand Secondary School’s Debating Team.

Records from the Canterbury Catholic Schools Bishop Lyons Shield competition date back to 1946.The College has won the debating on numerous occasions, most recently in 2010 and 2012 and 2013.

St Bede’s senior debaters also participate in an annual exchange with St Patrick’s College, Silverstream, Wellington and the Canterbury Schools Debating Council interschool competition.

Debating Programme

At the beginning of the year students are invited to sign up for debating. Teams are then entered in the inter school competition run by the Canterbury Schools Debating Council and coaches allocated. We have teams entered in both Junior and Senior divisions.

Competitions entered include the Canterbury Schools Regional Debating Tournament in May, Bishop Lyons in Term 1, (Senior Team) and Junior Press (early September) for Yr 10 & 11.

Senior-team-2012
Senior Team 2013

The school runs a junior (Yr 9 & 10) inter house competition called The Hogan Cup after former teacher and priest Fr Jack Hogan. The debating is the final event of this competition held in Term 4 each year.

Students are charged an annual subscription of $30 to cover registration for competitions. Debating staff contacts:
Junior (year 10 and 11):- Ms Emma-Louise Cooper and Mrs Jacqueline MacKean
Senior (year 12 and 13):- Mrs Nola Kilpatrick

Canterbury Schools Debating Council Website

New Zealand Schools Debating Honours
Hayden Ryan 1994 (competed in England)
Ben Smith 1998 (competed in Israel)

New Zealand School’s Development
Tim Robinson 2010

New Zealand School’s Junior Development Team
Tim Robinson 2009 (competed in Qatar)

seniors

Canterbury Regional Team honours

  • Tim Robinson 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Robert Brownlee 2009
  • Simon Inder, 2007 and 2008
  • Sean Maskill 2008
  • Vincent Jagers 2007
  • Eric Kang 2005
  • Peter Butchard, Josh McGettigan 2004
  • Matt McGrath 2003
  • Ben Smith 1997, 1998
  • Brian Cuddy, Glen Cullimore 1997 (Res)
  • Tim Sissons, David Ryan,
  • Mark McMenamin 1999
  • Jamie Craig, 1996
  • Tom Butchard, Justin Courtney 1995
  • Hayden Ryan 1993, 1994
  • Graham Cameron 1993
  • James Butchard, Simon Doherty,
  • Damian Mills 1992
  • Andrew Doherty, David Schaper,
  • David Jackson 1991
Canterbury Best Speaker of the Tournament awards to Bedeans
Simon Inder 2008
Matt McGraw 2003
Ben Smith 1998

Canterbury Most Promising Speaker of the Tournament awards to Bedeans
Ben Smith 1996

Development Team for Canterbury Regional Schools’ Debating
Ben Maguire 2012
Chris Cooper 2012
Robert Cooper 2010

Highly Commended
Michael Butchard, Leon Smyth 2009
Tom Butchard 1994

Canterbury Best Speaker of the Tournament awards to Bedeans

  • Simon Inder 2008
  • Matt McGraw 2003
  • Ben Smith 1998

Development Team for Canterbury Regional Schools’ Debating

  • Ben Maguire 2012
  • Chris Cooper 2012
  • Robert Cooper 2010
  • Leon Smyth, Highly Commended 2009
speaker

Bishop Lyon’s Competition

The college also debates in the annual Catholic schools Bishop Lyon’s competition for public speaking and debating.

Debate winners for:
2013, 2012, 2010, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1995, 1994

seniorTeam
Speaker of the Bishop Lyons Tournament
2012 – Ben Maguire
2011 – not held due to Feb earthquake
2010 – Tim Robinson
2007 – Simon Inder
2005 – Eric Kang
2004 – Peter Butchard
2003 – Joshua McGettigan
2002 – Duncan Smyth
1998 – Ben Smith
1996 – Andrew Rusbatch
1993 – Hayden Ryan
1992 – Hayden Ryan, Damian Mills
1987 – Clayton Cosgrove
1985 – Michael Woodbury
1982 – Simon Fraser
1977 – Philip Shamy
1974 – EP Coughlan

Bishop Lyon’s Shield Winners 2013

Also Shield Winners for:
2013, 2010 joint, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1994, 1992, 1983, 1974, 1973, 1970, 1967 joint, 1966 joint, 1963, 1960, 1955, 1948, 1947, 1946.

Junior Press Cup

Each year we enter a team in the Junior Press debating competition for students in Yr 10 and 11. This one day event of one prepared and 3 limited prepared debates provides a wonderful foundation for senior debating

Winners 2008 Robert Cooper Yr 10, Tim Robinson Yr 10 and Charlie Haines Yr 11.

Scholarships

Debaters who have been recipients of Canterbury University Law Scholarships include Simon Inder, Sean Maskill and Andrew Pullar 2009.

St Bede’s Senior Teams

2013 – Ben Maguire, Rahul George, Chris Cooper William Chambers
2012 – Ben Maguire, Rahul George, Chris Cooper William Chambers
2011 – Ben Maguire, Tim Robinson, Robert Cooper
2010 – Robert Cooper, Tim Robinson and Charlie Haines
2009 – Leon Smyth, Tim Robinson, Robert Brownlee
2008 – Andrew Pullar, Simon Inder, Sean Maskill
2007 – V. Jaggers, S. Inder , P. O’Connor, A. Pullar, K. Nortan-Taylor
2006 – Vincent Jaggers, Simon Inder , Paul O’Connor
2005 – Vincent Jaggers, Paul O’Connor, Eric Kang
2004 – Joshua McGettigan, Eric Kang, Peter Butchard
2003 – William Costello, Matt McGrath, Joshua McGettigan
2002 – Duncan Smyth, Sam Eggerton, Matt McGrath
2001 – Sam Eggerton, Dominic Toomey, Duncan Smyth
2000 – Dominic Toomey, Sam Egerton, John Cochran, Daniel Doyle
1999 – Tim Sissons, Mark McMenamin, David Ryan
1998 – Ben Smith, Mark McMenamin, Tim Sissons
1997 – Ben Smith, Glenn Cullimore, Brian Cuddy
1996 – Jamie Craig, Andrew Rusbatch, Benjamin Smith
1995 – Christopher Warren, Justin Courtney, Tom Butchard
1994 – Tom Butchard, Hayden Ryan, Justin Courtney
1993 – Michael Butchard, Graham Cameron, Hayden Ryan
1992 – Graham Cameron, Michael Butchard, Damian Mills
1991 – Andrew Doherty, David Schaper, David Jackson
1990 – Andrew Doherty, David Schaper, David Jackson